NHL awards ballots for Daily Faceoff staff revealed

During Tuesday night’s gala, the NHL revealed the winners of its five remaining individual awards for the 2021-22 season: the Hart Cup, Norris Cup, Calder Trophy, Vezina Cup and the Ted Lindsay Award.

The Professional Hockey Writers Association votes for the Hart, Norris, Calder, Lady Bing and Silk awards as well as the NHL All-Star and All-Rookie Teams.

The daily confrontation The cast includes four PHWA members and grant electors: Frank Seravalli, Matt Larkin, Mike McKenna and Chris Peters. Below are their full voting distributions.

Hart Trophy (Most Valuable Player)

Frank Serfali:

Announcement – Continue reading below

1. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

2. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Kirill Kaprizov, Minnesota Wild

4. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

Announcement – Continue reading below

5. Roman Josie, Nashville Predators

Matt Larkin:

1. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

3. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

4. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Announcement – Continue reading below

5. Roman Josie, Nashville Predators

Mike McKenna:

1. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Jonathan Huberdeau, Florida Panthers

3. Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

4. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

Announcement – Continue reading below

5. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Chris Peters:

1. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

Announcement – Continue reading below

3. Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

4. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

5. Jonathan Huberdeau, Florida Panthers

Norris Trophy (best defender)

Frank Serfali:

Announcement – Continue reading below

1. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

2. Roman Josie, Nashville Predators

3. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Adam Fox, New York Rangers

5. Aaron Eckblad, Florida Panthers

Matt Larkin:

Announcement – Continue reading below

1. Roman Jose, Nashville Predators

2. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

3. Charlie McAvoy, Boston Bruins

4. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

5. Jacob Slavin, Carolina Hurricanes

Mike McKenna:

Announcement – Continue reading below

1. Roman Jose, Nashville Predators

2. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

3. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Adam Fox, New York Rangers

5. Queen Hughes, Vancouver Canucks

Announcement – Continue reading below

Chris Peters:

1. Roman Jose, Nashville Predators

2. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

3. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Adam Fox, New York Rangers

Announcement – Continue reading below

5. Charlie McAvoy, Boston Bruins

CALDER TROPHY)

Frank Serfali:

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

2. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Jeremy Swayman, Boston Bruins

Announcement – Continue reading below

4. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

5. Matt Poldy, Minnesota Wild

Matt Larkin:

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

2. Anton Lundell, Florida Panthers

Announcement – Continue reading below

3. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

4. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

5. Lucas Raymond, Detroit Red Wings

Mike McKenna:

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

Announcement – Continue reading below

2. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

3. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

4. Tanner Ginot, Nashville Predators

5. Anton Lundell, Florida Panthers

Chris Peters:

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

2. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

3. Anton Lundell, Florida Panthers

4. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

5. Lucas Raymond, Detroit Red Wings

LADY BYNG TROPHY

Frank Serfali:

1. Kyle Connor, Winnipeg Jets

2. Jacob Slavin, Carolina Hurricanes

3. Cam Fowler, Anaheim Dax

4. Colton Paraiko, St. Louis Blues

5. Jesper Fast, Carolina Hurricanes

Matt Larkin:

1. Jacob Slavin, Carolina Hurricanes

2. Issa Lindell, Dallas Stars

3. Ryan O’Reilly, St. Louis Blues

4. Jared Spurgeon, Minnesota Wild

5. Anzi Kopetar, Los Angeles Kings

Mike McKenna:

1. Kyle Connor, Winnipeg Jets

2. Jared Spurgeon, Minnesota Wild

3. Jacob Slavin, Carolina Hurricanes

4. Elias Peterson, Vancouver Canucks

5. William Carlson, Vegas Golden Knights

Chris Peters:

1. Kyle Connor, Winnipeg Jets

2. Sam Reinhart, Florida Panthers

3. Jacob Slavin, Carolina Hurricanes

4. Mika Zibanijad, New York Rangers

5. Ryan O’Reilly, St. Louis Blues

SELKE TROPHY

Frank Serfali:

1. Patrice Bergeron, Boston Bruins

2. Elias Lindholm, Calgary Flames

3. Anthony Cirelli, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Alexander Barkov, Florida Panthers

5. Ryan O’Reilly, St. Louis Blues

Matt Larkin:

1. Patrice Bergeron, Boston Bruins

2. Anthony Cirelli, Tampa Bay Lightning

3. Ryan O’Reilly, St. Louis Blues

4. Jordan Stahl, Carolina Hurricanes

5. Mikael Backlund, Calgary Flames

Mike McKenna:

1. Patrice Bergeron, Boston Bruins

2. Ryan O’Reilly, St. Louis Blues

3. Anthony Cirelli, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Elias Lindholm, Calgary Flames

5. Jordan Stahl, Carolina Hurricanes

Chris Peters:

1. Patrice Bergeron, Boston Bruins

2. Elias Lindholm, Calgary Flames

3. Alexander Barkov, Florida Panthers

4. Anthony Cirelli, Tampa Bay Lightning

5. Joe Pavlesky, Dallas Stars

NHL ALL-STAR TEAM (Top players in each position)

Frank Serfali:

center

1. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

2. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Leon Drystel, Edmonton Oilers

right wing

1. Matthew Tkachuk, Calgary Flames

2. Mitch Marner, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Mikko Rantanen, Colorado Avalanche

left wing

1. Kirill Kaprizov, Minnesota Wild

2. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

3. Jonathan Huberdeau, Florida Panthers

defense

1. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

2. Roman Josie, Nashville Predators

3. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Adam Fox, New York Rangers

5. Aaron Eckblad, Florida Panthers

6. Chris Letang, Pittsburgh Penguins

Goalkeeper

1. Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

2. Jacob Markstrom, Calgary Flames

3. Joss Sarros, Nashville Predators

Matt Larkin:

center

1. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

3. Leon Drystel, Edmonton Oilers

right wing

1. Matthew Tkachuk, Calgary Flames

2. Mitch Marner, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Mikko Rantanen, Colorado Avalanche

left wing

1. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

2. Kirill Kaprizov, Minnesota Wild

3. Jonathan Huberdeau, Florida Panthers

defense

1. Roman Jose, Nashville Predators

2. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

3. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Charlie McAvoy, Boston Bruins

5. Jacob Slavin, Carolina Hurricanes

6. Aaron Eckblad, Florida Panthers

Goalkeeper

1. Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

2. Elijah Sorokin, New York Islander

3. Darcy Comber, Colorado Avalanche

Mike McKenna:

center

1. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

3. Stephen Stamkos, Tampa Bay Lightning

right wing

1. Matthew Tkachuk, Calgary Flames

2. Mitch Marner, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Vladimir Tarasenko, St. Louis Blues

left wing

1. Jonathan Huberdeau, Florida Panthers

2. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

3. Kirill Kaprizov, Minnesota Wild

defense

1. Roman Jose, Nashville Predators

2. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

3. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Adam Fox, New York Rangers

5. Queen Hughes, Vancouver Canucks

6. Aaron Eckblad, Florida Panthers

Goalkeeper

1. Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

2. Jacob Markstrom, Calgary Flames

3. Joss Sarros, Nashville Predators

Chris Peters:

center

1. Auston Matthews, Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Conor MacDavid, Edmonton Oilers

3. Leon Drystel, Edmonton Oilers

right wing

1. Matthew Tkachuk, Calgary Flames

2. Mitch Marner, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Mikko Rantanen, Colorado Avalanche

left wing

1. Johnny Goudreau, Calgary Flames

2. Jonathan Huberdeau, Florida Panthers

3. Kirill Kaprizov, Minnesota Wild

defense

1. Roman Jose, Nashville Predators

2. Makar Creek, Colorado Avalanche

3. Victor Hedman, Tampa Bay Lightning

4. Adam Fox, New York Rangers

5. Charlie McAvoy, Boston Bruins

6. Devon Toys, Colorado Avalanche

Goalkeeper

1. Igor Shesterkin, New York Rangers

2. Joss Sarros, Nashville Predators

3. Jacob Markstrom, Calgary Flames

NHL ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Frank Serfali:

straight ahead

1. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

2. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

3. Tanner Ginot, Nashville Predators

defense

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

2. Sean Dorzy, Los Angeles Kings

Goalkeeper

1. Jeremy Swayman, Boston Bruins

Matt Larkin:

straight ahead

1. Anton Lundell, Florida Panthers

2. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

3. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

defense

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

2. Alexander Carrier, Nashville Predators

Goalkeeper

1. Jeremy Swayman, Boston Bruins

Mike McKenna:

straight ahead

1. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

2. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

3. Tanner Ginot, Nashville Predators

defense

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

2. Alexander Carrier, Nashville Predators

Goalkeeper

1. Jeremy Swayman, Boston Bruins

Chris Peters:

straight ahead

1. Trevor Zegras, Anaheim Dax

2. Anton Lundell, Florida Panthers

3. Michael Banting, Toronto Maple Leafs

defense

1. Moritz Seder, Detroit Red Wings

2. Alexander Carrier, Nashville Predators

Goalkeeper

1. Jeremy Swayman, Boston Bruins

_____

PointsBet Canada is officially launched in Ontario! Get more details here!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: