Local golf scores – Lewiston Sun Journal

Verlon

Wednesday August 3 Men’s League Results: Gross – 1. Chris Cloutier 35 1. Joe Bryant 35 3. Matt Owlette 37 4. Scott McCurdy 38 4. Tom Cyr 38 6. Brian Bellodo 40 6. David Van Bars 40 6. Tony Cyr 40 9. Greg Emery 41 9. Mike Harnden 41 9. Joshua White 41 9. Derek Ray 41; The Grid – 1. Rob Laverdrier 32 1. Matt Willett 32 1. Joe Bryant 32 4. Brian Bellodo 33 4. Greg Emery 33 6. Chris Cloutier 34 6. Mark Belanger 34 6. Nick Rasiopi 34 9. Scott McCurdy 35 9. Tony Sir 35 9. Sean James 35; Pin: No. 18 – 1. Derek Ray 7’5″ 2. Chris Cloutier 13’5″.

Brooke’s Regiment

Tuesday Aug 2 Maine Women’s Golf Team Results: Trip 1 GROSS: Liz Coffin, 76; Thea Davis, 76 years old; Julie Treadwell, 77; Sheila Brockie, 82 nits: Nancy Carlson, 70; Rachel Newman, 71 years old; Elizabeth Wiltshire, 73 years old; Candy Gifford, 74; Flight 2 total: Peggy Cummings, 83; Laura Lippmann, 89 years old; Dennis Cross, 91; Susan Wootton, 93; NET: Peg Buchanan, 69; Doreen Corum, 73; Laurie Higgins, 74 years old; Donna Hanson, 74 years old; Flight 3 Gros: Barbara Redmond, 91; Susan Read, 94; Patricia MacDonald, 97; Cathy Sproul, 98; Nate: Jane Laplante, 65; Claudette Amoroso, 69 years old; Laurie Pelletier, 71 years old; Jill Longstaff, 73 years old; GROSS skins: Liz Coffin, Birdie #15; Nancy Carlson, Byrdie #17; Rebecca Laliberte, Byrdie #13; Sheila Brooke, Byrdie #5; Patricia MacDonald, Birdie #11 NET: Jill Longstaff, Eagle #15; PJ Porter, Eagle #4; Laurel Lachard, Eagle #10; Susan Reed, Eagle #7; Maggie Black, Eagle #16.

Fox Ridge

Wednesday, July 27, Men’s Pro Vision Center League results: 1. Prue / Lashua 20.5 2. Caiani / Breton 20 3. Fortin / Grant 17.5 4. Tiner / Carroll 17 5. Towns / Paradis 16.5 5. McKew / Laberge 16.5 5. Provencher / Dee 16.5 8. Dostie / Boucher 13.5 8. Chabot / Cameron 13.5 10. Cloutier / Washburm 10.5 10. Garey / Dy. Cox 10.5 10. Owlette/Fitzgerald 10.5; Points game – 1. Brian Cameron +7 2. Mike Lapont +5 2. Mike Owlette +5; Pins: No. 5 – Dan Cox 6’8″; No. 8 (Second Shot) – Mike McKew 7’1″.

Martindale

Sunday July 31 Bendtsen Cup Results: 1. Ben Gaultier / Jimmy Gratillo -13 2. Jason Dolly / Steve Sugars -11 3. Justin Murphy / Nate Gold -9 3. Mark Rock / Tony Ferguson -9 3. Chris Webster / Tim Veilleux -9 6. Cory Lagner / Matt Myrick -8 6. Jesse St. Laurent/Rich Asselin-8 8. Evan Glicos/Zach Loftis-7 8. Jason Rousseau/Tom Skelton-7 8. Brent Cary/Justin Woodbrey-7; Lowest Best Ball Score – Rocky Myers/Tim Fitzgerald 28; Lowest Stampede Score – Ben Gaultier/Jimmy Gratello 28; Lowest alternative shot score – 1. Ben Gaultier / Jimmy Gratello 31 1. Mark Rock / Tony Ferguson 31; Pins: No. 4 – 1. Keith Studley/Roger Dinsmore 4’10” 2. Sam Story/Will Blanchett 8’5″; No. 9 – 1. Rocky Myers / Tim Fitzgerald 6’4″ 2. Dan Hargreaves / Jim Beerup 19′; No. 11 – 1. Rocky Myers / Tim Fitzgerald 13’6″ 2. Tom Rowe/Nick Hogan 13’10”; No. 17 – 1. Nate Gold/Justin Murphy 10’2; Tom Rowe/Nick Hogan 10’7″; No. 4 – 1. Jason Dolly/Steve Sugars 5′; No. 9 – 1. Keith Studley/Roger Dinsmore 5’8″ 2. Jason Dolly/Steve Sugars 22’10”; Leathers: Best Ball Format – Brett Hackett/Caleb Davis #1, Randall Doucet/Rich Tremblay #2 and #5, Rocky Myers/Tim Fitzgerald #9; Scramble Format – Justin Murphy/Nate Gould #13, Tyler Hutchinson/Mitch Lorenz #14, Alternate Shot Format – Ben Gosselin/Jeff Gosselin #1, Dave Luce/Steve Gallagher #2, Dana Taylor-Fifield/Jordy Knorin #3, Greg Baker / Charlie Rowe #5, Brent Curry / Justin Woodbury #7.

Saturday 30th July results: Singles: Green Tees: Gross – 1. Jess Pearson 68 1. Brian Bellodo 68 3. Rocky Myers 72; Grid – 1. Ken Knorr 74/65 2. Mark Tucker 88/67 3. Larry Pisanko 76/68; white tees/combo: total – john emerson 82; net – Claude Heutes 83/66; Leather: Gross – Bobby Myers No. 5, Roger Dinsmore No. 9, Jess Pearson No. 11 and No. 18, Matt Owlette No. 14; NET – Larry Pisanko #8, Justin Murphy #10, Roger Dinsmore #12, Perry Goodspeed #15, Ernie Ashton #17.

Friday July 29 Singles results: Green Tees: Overall – 1. Brian Bilodeau 70 2. Matt Ouellette 74; NET – 1. Steve Sugars 81/65 2. John Gendron 94/67; White Tees/Combo: Gross – Dan Keeler 77; net – Jim Helmkamp 86/71; Leather: Gross – Brian Bellodo No. 2, Tyler Morin No. 10; NET – Rick Miles No. 1, Tyler Morin No. 5, Jim Helmkamp No. 7, Claude Hoytz No. 17.

promoter

Wednesday, August 3, Women’s League scramble results: 1. Deep Charest / Sheryl Harrington / Lynne Polly / Julien Bell 39 1. Kim Combs / Anne Dumont / Sarah Burns / Cherie Royal 39 3. Pauline Blaise / Wanda Brown / Renee Dumont / Adrian Tucker 40 Pin: #14 – Lyn Mathieu/Camille Booker/Linda Boldock/Dorina Martin 1’5″.

Norway

Tuesday August 2 Maine Women’s Golf Team Results: Trip 1 Overall: Melissa Johnson, 75; Stephanie Babin, 79; Maureen Wedge, 80; Wendy Gushee, 82 NET: Linda Laughlin, 69; Nancy Bether, 74 years old; Catherine Boyle, 75 years old; Carol Burnham, 75 years old; Flight 2 Gross: Cindy Shaw, 82; Vicki Lindquist, 89; Cindy Gilinas, 90; Margo Audiffred, 90 NET: Peggy Wilson, 69; Benny Guerin, 71 years old; Kathy Fifield, 74 years old; Vicki Greer, 75; GROSS skins: Maureen Wedge, Birdie #6; Gael Stoddard, Byrdie #2; Cindy Shaw, Byrdie #13; Eileen Politis, Byrdie #1; Wendy Josh, Byrdie #11; Catherine Boyle, Byrdie #14 NET: Kathy LeBlanc, Eagle #11.

Springbrook

TUESDAY, AUGUST 2 – FLIGHT POINT SECTION RESULTS: 1st flight – 1. Mike Labonte E2. Brandon Marcotte-1; 2nd flight – 1. Mike Godin +3 2. Matt Howard +1; Third flight – 1. Gaetan Bolduc +4 2. Rick Shea -1; Overall: Pins: No. 13 – Scott Benard 5’9″; No. 15 – Matt Howard is 4’6″.

Monday, August 1, mixed team points: 1. Anita Jani/Paul Jani +.5 2. Karen Rodrigue/Mark Rodrigue-1 3. Ashley Golden/Ken Carver-4 3. Rita Howard/Matt Howard-4; Pins: No. 13 – Marc Rodrigue 16′; No. 15 – Marc Rodrigue 7’9″.

Sunday 31 July Senior Club Championship Results: Men: Big Black T-Shirt: Total – Mike Labonte 75; net – Mike Godin 69; Super Blue Senior T-Shirt: Total – 1. Ron Lehman 69 2. Jay Hopkins 72; Net – 1. Dan Parent 65 2. Dave Cowan 66; Super Senior + Blue Tees: Overall – 1. Truman Libby 77 2. Sid Cohen 79 2. Dave Koss 79; NET – 1. Roger Maloney 70; 1. Dan Dodge 70; Women: Large: Gross – Jane Harbison 99; Net – Karen Rodrigue 68; Super Senior: Gross – Clear Carpenter 75; net – Anne Merlin 69; Seniors +: Total – Rachel Newman 83; Overall: Pins: No. 2 – Marc Souci 10’4″; No. 8 – Dave Cos 9’8″; #13 – Bob Tremblay 9’4″; No. 15 – Bong Adel 7’9″; Leather: Gross – Don Rahmlow No. 1, Mark Susi No. 2, Dave Kus No. 8, Joe Mertzel No. 10, Ron Leeman No. 15; NET – Dan Rahmello #1, Karen Rodrigue #5, Judy Corkum #12, Mike Godin #17.

Saturday 30th July, four points best two out of four results: overall – Drew Mertzel / Jeff Mertzel / Jay Hopkins / Truman Libby 130; NT – 1. Bill Crane / Dan Barnett / Ray Roy / Brandon Marcotte 114 2. Steve Budge / Matt Sullivan / Rich Douglas / Dale Williams 117; Team appearances: Gross – Tim Minahan / Dick Terrain / Joe Mertzel / Dick Metever #8, Jerry LaRouche / Rick Carlton / John Blue / Bob Tremblay #13, Drew Mertzel / Jeff Mertzel / Jay Hopkins / Truman Libby #15, Roger Maloney / Bud Murphy / Dave Koss / Rick Shea #17; Net – Scott Eldridge / Dave Cowan / Steve Greenlow / Rachel Newman #2 and #14, Keith Ross / Ron Lehman / Dana Gower / Tyler Spognardi #6, Tim Minahan / Dick Terrain / Joe Mertzl / Dick Metiver #8, Ray Roy / Brandon Marcotte / Bill Crane / Dan Barnett #11, Steve Budge / Rich Douglas / Dale Williams / Matt Sullivan #12, Roger Maloney / Bud Murphy / Dave Koss / Rick Shea #17.


Use the form below to reset your password. When you send the email to your account, we will send an email with the reset code.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: