Bay County Golf Championship first round results, second round tee times, and pairs

It will be updated when additional scores become available.

Hampton Township, Michigan – Get ready for a great ending.

And that’s what it takes to win the 98th Bay County golf championship.

The 140-player course heads into the final round of the two-day, 36-hole event on Sunday after hitting the halfway point at Bay County Golf Course on Saturday.

2011 champion Andrew Yankee set the pace for the championship ride, firing the opening round 73. This gives him a one-stroke advantage over two-time champion Scott Deweys and last year’s first flight winner Eli Barnett.

Seven-time champion Justin Holizko joins Greg Licht and Nick Spencer in the group twice at the age of 75. Two-time champion Brent Gwick, who came from seven strikes back to win last year, came in at 77 as he tops out by four shots on the lead.

Here’s a look at the first round results, second round tee times and pairs for Sunday. This post will be updated when results become available. Check back throughout the day as the results of the first flight through the fourth flight have been posted.

Tournament Journey

1:40 pm – Robert Marsh (84), Ryan Ratinsky (81), Gabriel Schaefer (81)

1:48 pm – Ian Villeneuve (80), Eli Ritlevsky (80), Scott Miller (79)

1:56 pm – John Dahmer (78), Brent Guike (77), Justin Holizko (75), Greg Licht (75)

2:04 pm – Nick Spencer (75), Elle Barnett (74), Scott Deweys (74), Andrew Janke (73)

First flight

12:44 PM – Marcos Davila (85), Leland McMartin (85), Bob Anderson (84)

12:52pm – Shane O’Mara (83), Wesley Asel (80), Bo Herc (79)

1:00 p.m. – Jake Coquillard (79), Derek Barnett (78), Jason Wisniewski (78)

1:08 pm – John Fuldi (78), George Escamilla (78), Adam Schumacher (77), Ryan Rahn (76)

1:16 p.m. – Brad Revard (76), Nash Leonard (75), David Laszkowski (74), Luc Lebourdice (73)

second flight

11:32 a.m. – Austin Russell (96), Matt Meyer (94), Daniel Bublitz (92)

11:40 a.m. – Stepon Drewicki (91), Craig Montcalm (88), Caleb Sundblad (88)

11:48 a.m. – Jeff Atkinson (84), Ryan Gregg (83), Cory Sagdak (82)

11:56 a.m. – Matthew Barnett (82), Garrett Forgash (81), Louis Beck (81)

12:04 p.m. – Chip Arrington (81), Ryan Wall (81), Terry Horner (80)

12:12 PM – Doug Adams (80), Matt Wall (79), Craig Lasky (79)

12:20 PM – Joe Heintskill (78), Ty Coquillard (78), Boo Hurley (78)

12:28 PM – Eric Drewicki (77), Tom Risler (76), Jacob Denham (74)

Third flight

9:40 a.m. – David Wright (109), Ryan Wegner (102), Bobby Awad (98)

9:48 am – Jeremy Allary (96), Rick Tempe (93), Bill Dewes (93)

9:56 a.m. – Troy Morrow (91), Matt Vinor (91), Kevin Jamroge (90)

10:04 a.m. – Shane Albrecht (90), David Wieszciecinski (90), Brian Ciesek (90)

10:12 a.m. – Matthew Boucher (90), James Deaton (89), Mark Benyuzek (89)

10:20 a.m. – Rod Atwood (89), Matt Maher (89), Xavian Steckler (88)

10:28 a.m. – Justin Labin (88), Andrew Morrow (88), Josh Rodrow (88)

10:36 a.m. – Bill Gaines (88), Jane Rudd (86), Dave Herber Sr. (86)

10:44 a.m. – James Reed (86), Heath Mrozinski (86), Kurt Legner (85)

10:52 a.m. – Denny Gill (85), Mitch Malick (85), Chad Veldot (85)

11:00 a.m. – Devin Tomkins (82), John Kozoch (82), Roger Scrabbot (81)

11:08 a.m. – Shawn Griffith (81), Craig Laskowski (81), Andy Stewart (80), Josh Luzon (80)

11:16 a.m. – Ernie Rahn (80), Wendell Beffrey (78), Gregory Corrion (78), Nick Feinauer (76)

Fourth flight

7:32 a.m. – Conor Van Someren (135), Gary Luczak (117), Dave Herber Jr. (107)

7:40 a.m. – Jack David (105), Jeff Priest (105), Kurt Brandt (105)

7:48 a.m. – Adam Allary (102), Rob Dewes (101), Steve Wisniewski (100)

7:56 am – Chris Jones (98), Jeremy Caldwell (98), Paul Bodour (97)

8:04 a.m. – Nathan Jules (97), Bob Pratt (97), Chris Montoya (96)

8:12 a.m. – Adam Everett (95), Scott Budd (95), Rob Garcia (94)

8:20 a.m. – Chip Kessel (94), Jamie Bartkoviak (94), Eric Fodry (94)

8:28 a.m. – Jeremy LaRouche (93), Roberto LaBerge (92), Paul Murzynski (92)

8:36 a.m. – Logan Bayer (90), Greg Lamson (90), Rich Janick (89)

8:44 a.m. – Charlie Englehart (89), Caleb Shaw (89), Bill Jamroge (88)

8:52 a.m. – Travis Lynch (88), Steve Baker (88), Jon Janke (88)

9:00 a.m. – Gabe Kosselsky (87), Jacob Sansbern (86), Nick Dewes (84)

9:08 a.m. – Jared Martlock (84), Chad Gracey (83), Noah Ferrio (82)

9:16 a.m. – Josh Long (82), Seth Ferrio (80), David Martindale (80)

9:24 a.m. – David Musser (79), Grant Scheurs (78), Bong Park (76)

Related reading

Lee T’s predictions for the 98th Bay County Golf

2022 Bay County Championship in first round tee and tie

Emmett Kelly won his first championship in 100 years

The Greatest Heroes in Bay County History 1922-2016

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: